Fixture List 2019

Fixture List 2019

MARCH

 

Sun 31st

Captains Drive In

APRIL

 

Mon 1st

Ladies Summer Eclectic Starts

Thu 4th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 6th

Ladies Texas Scramble

Sat 6th

Grand National Stableford (Ladies and Men eligible)

Sun 7th

Social Institute Trophy (Medal)

Thu 11th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 13th 

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 13th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 14th

RVI Trophy (Medal)

Thu 18th

Thu 18th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Friday 19th

Good Friday Outing

Sat 20th

Ladies Eileen Martin Memorial Trophy (Stableford) & Marie Curie Qualifier

Sat 20th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 21st

Hadrian League Challenge Cup Qualifier (Medal - all gentlemen can enter)

Tue 23rd

Tuesday Night Mixed Pairs Sweep Starts – 6pm

Wed 24th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 25th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Fri 26th

Friday Night Sweep Starts - 6pm

Sat 27th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 27th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 28th

Goodinson Cup (Medal) – 1st Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier 

 

MAY

1st - 31st

Ladies National Playing Fields (First Round)

Wed 1st

Wed 1st

Hadrian League - Away to Longhirst

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 2nd

Ladies England Golf Medal

Thu 2nd

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 4th

Ladies Greensomes

Sat 4th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 5th

Curry Cup (Medal) & Chipchase Cup Qualifier

(Chipchase Cup - Best 16 Net Qualify for Match Play)

Mon 6th        

Bank Holiday Mixed Texas Scramble

Wed 8th

Hadrian League – Home to Ponteland

Thu 9th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 9th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 11th

Ladies Challenge Cup (Medal)

Sat 11th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 12th

Walton Cup (Medal) – 2nd Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Wed 15th

Hadrian League – Away to Bedlingtonshire

Thu 16th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 18th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 18th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 19th

Bill Elliott Memorial Trophy (Medal) & Calcutta Cup Qualifier

(Calcutta Cup 8 Best Gross Scores Qualify For Match Play)

Sun 19th

Ladies RVI Foursomes Qualifier

Tue 21st

Wed 22nd

Senior Men's Open (Texas Scramble)

Hadrian League – Home to Tyneside

Thu 23rd

Fri 24th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Ladies League – Away to Hexham

Sat 25th

Sat 25th

Copeland Cup (Mixed Greensomes Medal)

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 26th

Ronnie Thorpe Memorial Trophy  (Stableford - Ladies and Men eligible)

Tue 28th

Thu 30th

Hadrian League – Away to Stocksfield

Medal Championship Qualifier

JUNE

 

1st - 30th

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout - First Round)

1st – 30th

1st – 30th

Ladies National Playing Fields (Second Round)

Men’s Chipchase Cup Round One, Calcutta Cup Quarter-Finals

Sat 1st

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 1st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 2nd

Wed 5th

Jack Familton Shield (Medal)

Hadrian League – Home to Close House

Thu 6th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 6th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Fri 7th

Sat 8th

Ladies League – Home to Parklands

Ladies Par Competition

Sat 8th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 9th

Presidents Medal - 3rd Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Wed 12th

Wed 12th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Hadrian League – Away to Parklands

Thu 13th

Veterans Salver 50yrs+ (Stableford) & Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 13th

Sat 15th 

Ladies League – Home to Ponteland

Ladies Stableford

Sat 15th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 16th

Mon 17th

Taylor Top Dog Trophy (Medal)

Ladies League – Away to Bedlingtonshire

Wed 19th

Hadrian League – Home to Matfen Hall

Thu 20th

Fri 21st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Senior Mixed Open (4BBB Stableford)

Sat 22nd

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 22nd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 23rd

Mon 24th

Cordiner Clock (Medal) – 4th Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Hadrian League – Away to Wallsend

Thu 27th

Dunlop Salver (Medal) -1st round

Thu 27th

Sat 29th

Sat 29th

Sat 29th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Dunlop Salver (Medal) - 2nd round & High H'cap Cup (Stableford)

Senior & Junior Cup(Greensome Stableford)

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 30th

BGC 126th Anniversary Team Invitational

Sun 30th

Medal Championship Qualifier

JULY

 

1st - 31st

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout – Second Round)

1st – 31st

1st – 31st

Ladies National Playing Fields (Third Round)

Men’s Chipchase Cup Quarter-Finals, Calcutta Cup Semi-Finals

Wed 3rd

Hadrian League – Home to Hexham

Thu 4th

Thu 4th

Ladies League – Away to City of Newcastle

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 6th

Ladies Mexican Scramble

Sat 6th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 7th

Ritson Thompson Cup (4BBB Stableford)

Tue 9th

Hadrian League – Away to Westerhope

Wed 10th

Ladies Past Captains Quaich (Stableford)

Wed 10th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 11th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 13th 

Ladies Fourball Better Ball

Sat 13th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 14th

Sun 14th

Men’s Captain’s Day (Stableford) & Past Captains Trophy

Lady Captain’s Day

Wed 17th

Hadrian League – Home to Prudhoe

Thu 18th

Men's Open (Texas Scramble)

Thu 18th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 18th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 20th

Ladies Forster Cup (Medal)

Sat 20th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 21st

Mon 22nd

Ulric Charlton (Medal) - 5th Centenary Scratch Qualifier

Ladies Outing – Barnard Castle

Wed 24th

Hadrian League – Away to Newbiggin

Thu 25th

Thu 25th

Fri 26th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies League – Home to Tynemouth

Peter King Memorial (Stableford)- Shot Gun Start 2pm

Sat 27th

Ladies Stableford

Sat 27th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 28th

Club Championship (36 Hole Scratch) & Thompson Cup (36 Hole Net)

& Higher Handicap Trophy (18 Holes)

Wed 31st

Hadrian League – Home to Slaley Hall

AUGUST

 

1st - 31st

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout – Third Round)

1st - 31st

Thu 1st

Men’s Chipchase Cup Semi-Finals, Calcutta Cup Final

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Fri 2nd

Ladies Open (Teams)

Sat 3rd

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 3rd

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 4th

Men's Open (4BBB Stableford)

Wed 7th

Wed 7th

Hadrian League – Away to Newcastle United

Harry Glass Junior Trophy (Stableford)

Thu 8th

David Curry Junior Trophy (Medal)

Thu 8th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 10th

Ladies Rose Bowl (Stableford)

Sat 10th

Hutchinsons Environmental Ryder Cup 9am - 10.30am & 2pm - 3.30pm

Sat 10th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 11th

Hutchinsons Environmental Ryder Cup 9am - 10.30am & 2pm - 3.30pm

Sun 11th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Tue 13th

Northumberland Three Day Mixed Open

Wed 14th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 15th

Ladies England Golf Medal

Thu 15th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 17th

Sat 17th

Milburn Cup (Mixed 4BBB Stableford)

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 18th

Rose Bowl (Medal) – 6th Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Thu 22nd

Fri 23rd

Sat 24th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Men's Outing – Brampton Golf Club

Attol Trophy (Stableford - Ladies and Men eligible)

Sun 25th

Ford Trophy (Medal)

Wed 28th

Senior Men's Open (4BBB Stableford)

Thu 29th

Thu 29th

Fri 30th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier  

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Friday Night Sweep Final Night

Sat 31st

Ladies Stableford

Sat 31st

Stableford Cup Qualifier

SEPTEMBER

1st– 30th

 

Men’s Chipchase Cup Final

Sun 1st

Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Sun 1st

Peter Bell Memorial (4BBB Medal) & Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Sun 1st

Tue 3rd

Wed 4th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Tuesday Night Mixed Pairs Sweep Final Night

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 5th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 7th

Ladies Flag Competition

Sat 7th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 8th

Mixed Open (4BBB Stableford)

Sun 8th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Tue 10th

Bellingham Pro-Am

Wed 11th

Bellingham Patron's Day

Thu 12th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 14th

Ladies England Golf Medal & LGU Breakthrough Brooch & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 14th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 15th

Arcot Cup (Medal)

Thu 19th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 19th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 21st

Ladies Shield (Stableford)

Sat 21st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 22nd

Telfer Memorial Trophy (Stableford)

Thu 26th

Sat 28th

Sat 28th

Sun 29th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies 3 Club (Stableford)

Medal Championship Qualifier

Medal Championship Final & Medal for the Rest

OCTOBER

Thu 3rd

Thu 3rd

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Senior Autumn Meeting

Sat 5th

Stableford Cup Final & Stableford For the Rest

Sun 6th

End of Season Texas Scramble (Men's, Ladies or Mixed Teams)

Sun 6th

Annual Presentation Of Trophies 6.00pm

Thu 10th

Winter League Begins

Sat 12th

Ladies Captain v Vice Matchplay